1. Login / Register
  2. Cymraeg
Close Icon
  1. Login / Register
Notice: Revised Waste and Recycling Collections over Christmas and New Year
Read more

Community Council Election Results 2017

BEGUILDY (BEGUILDY WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Barrett, Paul Jeremy79  Elected
Harris, Edward85  Elected
Morgan, Michael Richard79  Elected
Thomas, Brian Richard72   
Thomas, Chris
Independent
76  Elected

BRECON (ST. JOHN EAST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Mathias, Ann Bowen
Independent
315  Elected
Morgan, Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats
243   
Powell, John
Independent
306  Elected
Walsh, Chris
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
290  Elected

BRECON (ST. MARY WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bennett, Sam
Welsh Liberal Democrats
496  Elected
Evans, Nigel
Independent
329  Elected
Ham, Gren
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
340  Elected
Lewis, Sarah Rachel
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
550  Elected
Phillips, Mary
Independent
324   
Smart, Roger
Welsh Liberal Democrats
327   
Williams, Ieuan
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
388  Elected

BRECON (ST. DAVID WITHIN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Evans, Rosemary
Independent
305   
Goodenough, Geoff
Independent
162   
Meredith, David
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
435  Elected
Morgans, Steve
Steve The Butcher
308  Elected
Weale, Martin
Independent
345  Elected

BRECON (ST JOHN WEST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Dorrance, Matthew James
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
734  Elected
Matthews, Marie
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
410  Elected
McIntosh, Iain Charles
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
234   
Thomas, Rob
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
403  Elected
Trailor, Manny
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
428  Elected

CAERSWS (LLANWNOG WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Astley, Ioan143  Elected
Breese, Phil183  Elected
Burrows, Richard32   
Calvin-Thomas, Timothy Paul93   
Collington, David John
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
69   
Francis, David Neil122  Elected
George, Leslie Albert214  Elected
Pemberton, Pippa
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
123  Elected
Wallbank, Andrew David108   

GWERNYFED

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bugler, Michael John108   
David, Margaret
Independent
188  Elected
Day, Grahame Kenneth
Independent
197  Elected
Edlin, David Miles Timothy139  Elected
Hattingh, Jackie
Independent
168  Elected
Hoole, Eric
Independent
174  Elected
Hopkins, Geraint George
Independent /Annibynol
238  Elected
Hyde, Cheryl Anne
Independent
183  Elected
Jeffries, Raymond Peter153  Elected
Jones, Andrew Norman Fletcher
Independent
150  Elected
Price, Derek Ivor
Independent
215  Elected
     

KNIGHTON (WEST WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bright, Roger105   
Clough, Tom
Independent
144  Elected
Harding, Michael George Maurice
Independent
122  Elected
Rogers, Brendan Gerard Thomas
Independent
132  Elected
Scotford, Sarah97   
Vaughan, Sally Ann
Independent
230  Elected

LLANBISTER

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bowen, Wayne David107  Elected
Lewis, Raymond John98  Elected
Morgan, Geoff106  Elected
Morgan, Gwyn82  Elected
Rogers, Darren95  Elected
Thomas, Janet Elizabeth98  Elected
Williams, Marc Lindsey100  Elected
Williams, Matthew Robert
Independent
79   

LLANDRINIO AND ARDDLEEN (LLANDRINIO WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Foulkes, Brian Clifford91  Elected
Jones, Hubert Vincent138  Elected
O'Connor, Leigh Rosemary108  Elected
Roberts, Lucy Margaret180  Elected
Weston, Meirionwen72   
Weston, Peter Ronald55   
White, Alec Anthony129  Elected

LLANFRYNACH (LLANFRYNACH WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
De Winton, Charles Beresford Parry74  Elected
Matthews, Ian Thomas66  Elected
Nozedar, Adele
Independent
37   
Powell, Ray
Employed Male
84  Elected

MACHYNLLETH

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Atkins, Monica
Independent
383  Elected
Davies, Geraint Wynne300  Elected
Elliott, Noella198  Elected
Gaskell, Richie381  Elected
Goodband, James Douglas
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
267  Elected
Honeybill, James Alan 
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
463  Elected
Hughes, Eric144   
Jenkins, Glenda Lynne
Independent
381  Elected
Jones, Tony 
Independent
293  Elected
Macgarry, Ann Moira 
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
300  Elected
Mason, Rhydian Llyr357  Elected
Rowlands, Sylvia483  Elected
Williams, John Michael556  Elected
     

NEWTOWN (LLANLLWCHAIARN WEST)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Barker, John Stephen464  Elected
Childs, Ian Michael
Welsh Labour Candidate
258  Elected
Williams, Diane Gwendolyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
224   
Williams, Richard Thomas
Independent
325  Elected

PENYBONT (LLANDEGLEY WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Doherty, Patrick Robert
Independent
37   
Ingram, Janet
Independent
49  Elected
Lawrence, Alison Cora
Independent
38  Elected
Watkins, Liz
Independent
65  Elected
Willemsen, Andrew Joost
Independent
31   

PRESTEIGNE (TOWN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Bamford, Rose Lane320  Elected
Banks, Garry Richard
Independent
299  Elected
Baynham, Beverley Jane672  Elected
Bennett, Rory Jones440  Elected
Hall Shipp, Sharon128   
Kirkby, Colin520  Elected
Linnett, Pamela Mary
Local Resident
309  Elected
Owens, Trevor452  Elected
Preece, Fiona Helen291   
Rimington, Owen Sinclair257   
Rogers, Nicholas Aaron381  Elected
Taylor-Sanders, Margaret Ann128   
Toomey, Wendy Anne
Independent
312  Elected
Veary, Lisa Joanne
Local Resident
221   
Williams, Mark Simon111   

WELSHPOOL (CASTLE WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Church, Richard Wilfrid
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
212  Elected
Ellis, Julie
Independent
173  Elected
Evans, Hazel Edwina191  Elected
Morris, Nicola Jayne
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
142   
Pritchard, Philip Charles
Independent
223  Elected
Vingoe, Penny51   

YSTRADGYNLAIS (ABERCRAF WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Esteban, Carol Elaine187   
Evans, Ieuan
Independent
342  Elected
Harris, Tim136   
Phillips, Rhiannon301  Elected
Williams, Adrian John
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
350  Elected

YSTRADGYNLAIS (YNYSGEDWYN WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Davies, Aneurin431  Elected
Davies, Graham383  Elected
Davies, Tristan Stuart498  Elected
Evans, Mark225   
Nickels, Cenydd Eirian432  Elected

YSTRAGYNLAIS (YSTRADGYNLAIS WARD)

Name and candidate's descriptionVotesElectorateTurnoutElected?
Donnelly, Martin Francis388  Elected
Evans, Geraint Meurig470  Elected
Lock, Robert Glyndwr463  Elected
Millington, Richard Philip Gregory340  Elected
Paulett, Beti339  Elected
Ready, Geoff303   


 

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon Email icon

Print

Print icon